RAW Tamanu Oil | High Oleic Virgin, Organic, Cold Pressed | Calophyllum inophyllum | Antioxidant, Anti- Biotic and Anti-Inflammatory | 4 oz
Tamanu oil is suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. It can be used directly on the skin or mixed within formulations. The oil is absorbed leaving skin feeling smooth, plump and soft without a greasy residue. Tamanu oil has potent healing properties and is excellent when used in natural remedies for scars, acne, rosacea, abrasions, psoriasis, eczema, stretch marks, age spots, toenail fungus, sunburn, skin rashes, insect bites, blisters, dermatitis and more. It has powerful antioxidants, anti- biotic and anti-inflammatory compounds. Some of them include: Linoleic acid; Oleic acid; Palmitic acid; Calophyllic acid; Stearic acid.
Being an academic member to the American Botanical Council and Natural Medicines Database I can provide a copy of patient handout for this oil from Natural Medicines Database upon request.
Consistency: Medium viscosity
Absorption: Absorbs slowly into skin, yet leaves no apparent oil residue afterwards.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
100% pure, virgin, organic cold pressed oil. Comes in a dark glass bottle. Because it is not filtered slight sedimentation may occur. Shake well before use.
No processing chemicals used in extraction of the oil. It is obtained by cold pressing the nut kernel of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree, a tree indigenous to Southeast Asia.
My brand ProSeed Holistic Wellness is dedicated to offering pure, all natural, unadulterated wellness formulations.